0330 124 1245

Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm

  • Price Match
    Challenge
  • FeefoCommended Merchant
  • Full
    Manufacturer Warranty
  • Massive
    Stockholding

Cisco - CFP transceiver module - 40 Gbps

Manufacturer part number (MPN): CFP-40G-SR4
Cisco - CFP transceiver module - 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode - up to 150 m - 850 nm - for P/N: WS-X6904-40G-2T, WS-X6904-40G-2T=, WS-X6904-40G-2TXL, WS-X6904-40G-2TXL=

We guarantee that our stock is 100% original, European kit with full manufacturer warranty and is smartnet free.

Bundles

Product Information

Full Description

Details

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 CFP module supports link lengths of up to 150 m, respectively, over laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It enables high-bandwidth 40 Gigabit Ethernet optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with female MPO/MTP 12-fiber connectors.

  • Support for 40GBASE Ethernet and OTU3 standards
  • Interoperability with respective industry IEEE-and/or OTU3-compliant interfaces
  • Variety of interface choices for 40 Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity
  • Support for "pay-as-you-populate" model
  • Support for digital optical monitoring (DOM)
  • Support for the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature
Full Specification
General
Device Type CFP transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 40GBASE-SR4
Data Link Protocol 40 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Max Transfer Distance 150 m
Features Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3ba
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 40Gb Ethernet - MPO multi-mode
Compatible Slots 1 x CFP
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards Laser Class 1, FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60825-1, GR-326-CORE
Dimensions & Weight
Width 8.2 cm
Depth 14.5 cm
Height 1.4 cm
Weight 300 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support 90 days warranty
Service & Support Details Limited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Compatibility Information
Designed For P/N: WS-X6904-40G-2T, WS-X6904-40G-2T=, WS-X6904-40G-2TXL, WS-X6904-40G-2TXL=
FAQs
 

Product Faqs

Ask a Question


No Faqs Found !

Out of stock

:(

Well, this is disappointing - this product has sold out. Fear not though, more may be on order or we may be able to source it for you.

Get in touch