0330 124 1245

Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm

  • Price Match
    Challenge
  • FeefoCommended Merchant
  • Full
    Manufacturer Warranty
  • £7 million
    worth of physical stock

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Manufacturer part number (MPN): J4858C
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 550 m - for HP 1700, 1810, 1910, 2530, 2610, 2810, 2910, 3500, 5406, 6200, 6600, V1400
What do I need with this? Bundles

Product Information

Full Description

Details

It offers a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex Gigabit solution up to 550 m on multimode fiber.

Full Specification
General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.37 cm
Depth 5.69 cm
Height 1.22 cm
Weight 20 g
Compatibility Information
Designed For Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module ¦ HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR ¦ HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-24G Switch, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 2910-24G al Switch, 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, 2910-48G al Switch, 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 6600-24G, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
Accessories
FAQs
 

Product Faqs

Ask a Question


  • Is your stock grey or sourced outside of approved channels?

    Categorically no! All our  stock is ethically sourced within the EU and backed by warranty. Hewlett Packard products sold as new are retail sealed units covered by the full manufacturer warranty. For added peace of mind, we can supply serial numbers up front which you can validate online to confirm warranty cover ahead of purchase.

  • How are your prices so low?

    At King of Servers we conduct regular price checks to maintain an up to date view on our pricing in relation to our online competitors. We aim to ensure our products are always priced as keenly as possible across our entire catalogue.

    Since it’s impossible to keep tabs on everyone, we offer a Price Match Challenge . If you find a better price elsewhere, we'll do our very best to match it.

    We're not as big as some of our competitors so we have to try harder to win your business and this means offering better prices and better service levels. We’re also fortunate to have smaller overheads than some of our larger competitors and this, coupled with our buying power allows us to secure volume related discounts from our established global network of suppliers. These savings are ultimately reflected in the prices of our products.

    Cheaper doesn't always mean better though, read our blog and watch out for the common pitfalls 

Availability: 0 in stock

£52.00 ex VAT £62.40 inc VAT
Are we out on price?

Next Day Delivery: £5.00 plus VAT

Any delivery charge is confirmed at checkout.

View Questions (2)

£52.00 ex VAT £62.40 inc VAT
+-

Watch Our Videos

Find out what sets King of Servers apart


Are we out on price?

We check our prices daily against a wide range of competitors to try to bring you the best deal. However, if you've spotted a better price offered by one of our competitors, please let us know and we'll do our very best to match it.

Price Match Challenge

Is the advertised price & availability genuine?

The IT sector is littered with companies who don't hold stock. Their websites advertise products that are sourced from third party suppliers. Pricing and availability data on such sites is typically retrieved from files or feeds which are often not refreshed regularly enough. The result? Cancelled orders, long lead times and disgruntled customers.

King of Servers is a major stockholder with full transparency into our stockholding and pricing. Our website is refreshed on a 15-minute cycle 24/7 so the pricing and availability you see online is both accurate and reliable.

We recommend you double check a cheaper price elsewhere is accurate and based on physical stock that can be shipped immediately before placing your order.

Do they really have the product in stock?

We show true stock counts on our website, not woolly messages like ‘in stock' or ‘available to order'. Stock levels are updated every 15 minutes 24/7 so you can see exactly how many units we have sat in our warehouse available for immediate despatch.

And speaking of shipping, did you know we offer same day deliveries? You can choose this or other timed services during checkout on our website or contact our sales team for a quote. Handy when you need the goods in a hurry!

Do they specify product condition?

Most web stores fail to specify the stock condition of the products they advertise for sale. It seems reasonable to assume that all products are brand new, unused units supplied in the sealed, original manufacturer packaging and protected by the full warranty but this isn't always the case.

A heavily discounted price can be a sign that the product in question may be a used or refurbished unit. Open/damaged box and ‘ex demo' units are also rife in the marketplace and warranty cover on such goods will be variable so it's wise to check what you're getting before committing to any purchase.

King of Servers displays the product condition on all our product pages. As well as detailing what the condition means, we specify the level of warranty condition allowing you to make an informed buying decision.

Ensure you compare like for like when shopping around for prices online.

Is the product covered by warranty?

All brand new products come with a full manufacturer warranty, right? Not always; it depends where the products were sourced from. You may have heard of the grey market or parallel imports? Manufacturers often stipulate the geographical regions in which their products are designated for sale. Unscrupulous suppliers seek to source goods from outside of these regions at cheaper costs which they pass on via cheaper prices. The downside is that the manufacturer might not honour the warranty in the event of a support call. Grey kit does not qualify for warranty support and if it fails, you could be significantly out of pocket.

All products offered for sale at King of Servers are sourced from legitimate channels and are covered by warranty. For added peace of mind, we can supply serial numbers up front which can be validated on the manufacturer's website to ensure warranty cover is in place prior to purchase.

Ask any potential supplier if they can supply serial numbers ahead of purchase. Any legitimate stockholder who has sourced the goods from the proper channels should be able and happy to do so.

Is the competitor trustworthy?

Look beyond the price and establish whether the company behind the product is a bona fide organisation that you can return to should you encounter issues down the line. This is particularly important if you've never heard of them before. It's relatively easy to set up a web shop nowadays which makes it difficult to differentiate between a one-man band operating out of a home office and a well-established, reputable bricks and mortar business. Sales T&Cs, returns policy and aftercare service are probably important areas for you to consider.

King of Servers is an ISO 9001 certified company committed to supplying products and services that consistently meet our customers' requirements and expectations. We are a Feefo Commended Merchant thanks to our consistently high customer service scores gathered independently from genuine purchase verified customers. We build long standing relationships with organisations of all types and sizes; take a look at our case studies for examples of projects we've worked on in both the private and public sector.