Season’s greetings from all at King of Servers!

Please note our store is closed from Saturday 24th December and will reopen on Tuesday 2nd January 2017. Last shipping date for orders is Friday 23rd December. Any orders received during the festive period will be processed on January 2nd. 

Click here for information on our Christmas opening hours and deliveries... Dismiss message

0330 124 1245

Mon - Fri 9am - 5pm

  • Price Match
    Challenge
  • FeefoCommended Merchant
  • Full
    Manufacturer Warranty
  • Massive
    Stockholding

HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module

Manufacturer part number (MPN): J4859C
HP - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 1000Base-LX - LC - up to 10 km - for HP 1700, 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2530, 2610, 2810, 3500, 42XX, 5406, 6200, V1400
Bundles

Product Information

Full Description

Details

HP offers the Gigabit-LX-LC Mini-GBIC (J4859B) with one 1000Base-LX port. This product is designed for long distance single-mode fiber connectivity. It will support multimode fiber connectivity to limited distances.

Full Specification
General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type 1000Base-LX
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Features Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC x 2
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Width 1.4 cm
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 1.2 cm
Weight 20 g
Compatibility Information
Designed For Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module ¦ HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge ¦ HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 4202-72 vl Switch, 4204 vl Switch, 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208 vl Switch, 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208-96 vl Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 9304M, 9308M, 9315M, EDGE Fabric Switch 8108fl, EDGE Fabric Switch 8116fl, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 4140gl, Switch 4160gl, Switch 5304xl, Switch 5304XL-32G, Switch 5308xl, Switch 5308XL-48G, Switch 5348 XL-G, Switch 5348xl, Switch 5372xl, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
FAQs
 

Product Faqs

Ask a Question


  • Is your stock grey or sourced outside of approved channels?

    Categorically no! All our  stock is ethically sourced within the EU and backed by warranty. Hewlett Packard products sold as new are retail sealed units covered by the full manufacturer warranty. For added peace of mind, we can supply serial numbers up front which you can validate online to confirm warranty cover ahead of purchase.

  • How are your prices so low?

    At King of Servers we conduct regular price checks to maintain an up to date view on our pricing in relation to our online competitors. We aim to ensure our products are always priced as keenly as possible across our entire catalogue.

    Since it’s impossible to keep tabs on everyone, we offer a Price Match Challenge . If you find a better price elsewhere, we'll do our very best to match it.

    We're not as big as some of our competitors so we have to try harder to win your business and this means offering better prices and better service levels. We’re also fortunate to have smaller overheads than some of our larger competitors and this, coupled with our buying power allows us to secure volume related discounts from our established global network of suppliers. These savings are ultimately reflected in the prices of our products.

    Cheaper doesn't always mean better though, read our blog and watch out for the common pitfalls 

Availability: 0 in stock

From £70.00 ex VAT £84.00 inc VAT

Next Day Delivery: £5.00

Any delivery charge is confirmed at checkout.

View Questions (2)

* Required Fields

From £70.00 ex VAT £84.00 inc VAT
+-

Watch Our Videos

Find out what sets King of Servers apart